Contact Alcoholic Beverage Control

The Kansas Alcoholic Beverage Control is not accepting walk-in customers. To contact the Kansas Alcoholic Beverage Control, please call 785-296-7015 during regular business hours or by using the phone numbers and emails listed on this page.

Office Location

Mills Building
109 SW 9th Street, Fifth Floor
Topeka, KS 66612

Mailing Address

KDOR - Alcoholic Beverage Control
Mills Building
109 SW 9th Street, 5th Floor
PO Box 3506
Topeka, KS 66601-3506

Telephone

Liquor licensing, permits, brand registration and enforcement - 785-296-7015
Drug tax stamp purchase - 785-368-8222
Drug tax administrator - 785-368-6591

Fax

785-296-7185

Office Hours

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday through Friday

Email

KDOR_abc.email@ks.gov - General questions
kdor_abc.licensing@ks.gov - Liquor license and permit questions
kdor_miscellaneous.tax@ks.gov - Drug tax, liquor drink tax, liquor enforcement tax or bond questions
kdor_abc.marketing.unit@ks.gov - Gallonage tax and brand registration questions
KDOR_LAA@ks.gov – Submit complaints, report a potential liquor or CMB violation or ask legal questions.

Liquor Licensing Contact Information

For Retailer, On-Premise, Special Order Shipping Licenses or Common Consumption Area and Temporary Permits - if your Doing Business As (DBA) or event name begins with: Your Licensing
Representative is:
Phone Email Address
A through CAR and NumericGreg Esquivel785-368-7066greg.esquivel@ks.gov
CAS through FHDavid Bush785-296-4130david.bush@ks.gov
FI through KCMichelle Schmidt785-296-3994michelle.R.schmidt@ks.gov
KD through OKKathy Tyler785-296-5329kathy.tyler@ks.gov
OL through SHRandy Rupple785-296-7787randy.rupple@ks.gov
SI through ZHeather Swader785-296-3173heather.swader@ks.gov
License Type: Your Licensing
Representative is:
Phone Email Address
Brand and Label Registration
Distributor
Farm Winery
Farm Winery Outlet
Farmers Market Sales Permit
Manufacturer
Microbrewery
Microdistillery
Non-Beverage User License
Non-Beverage User Permit
Packaging and Warehousing Facility License or Permit
Producer
Supplier Permit
Peggy Frye
Chantel Fletchall
785-368-6609
785-296-4304
peggy.frye@ks.gov
chantel.fletchall@ks.gov

Liquor Enforcement Contact Information

County Name Assigned Agent(s) Cell Phone # Shared Counties Only - Zip Codes
ALLEN Terry Burgoon 785-230-0521
ANDERSON Terry Burgoon 785-230-0521
ATCHISON Robert Holland 785-213-8824
BARBER James Nau 785-230-1887
BARTON James Nau 785-230-1887
BOURBON Terry Burgoon 785-230-0521
BROWN Robert Holland 785-213-8824 including 66534 in NM county
BUTLER Jim Fay 785-213-7366
CHASE Jim Fay 785-213-7366
CHAUTAUQUA Erin Snider 785-289-3380
CHEROKEE Erin Snider 785-289-3380
CHEYENNE Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
CLARK James Nau 785-230-1887
CLAY Tony Webb 785-289-3400
CLOUD Austin Hardin 785-213-9799
COFFEY Terry Burgoon 785-230-0521
COMANCHE James Nau 785-230-1887
COWLEY Christine Story 785-213-9649
CRAWFORD Erin Snider 785-289-3380
DECATUR Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
DICKINSON Austin Hardin 785-213-9799
DONIPHAN Robert Holland 785-213-8824
DOUGLAS Matt Boyd 785-213-5659
EDWARDS James Nau 785-230-1887
ELK Erin Snider 785-289-3380
ELLIS Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
ELLSWORTH Austin Hardin 785-213-9799
FINNEY Matt Meng 785-213-7719
FORD James Nau 785-230-1887
FRANKLIN Terry Burgoon 785-230-0521
GEARY Austin Hardin 785-213-9799
GOVE Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
GRAHAM Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
GRANT Matt Meng 785-213-7719
GRAY Matt Meng 785-213-7719
GREELEY Matt Meng 785-213-7719
GREENWOOD Erin Snider 785-289-3380
HAMILTON Matt Meng 785-213-7719
HARPER Christine Story 785-213-9649
HARVEY Christine Story 785-213-9649
HASKELL Matt Meng 785-213-7719
HODGEMAN James Nau 785-230-1887
JACKSON Tony Webb 785-289-3400
JEFFERSON Robert Holland 785-213-8824
JEWELL Austin Hardin 785-213-9799
JOHNSON Terry Burgoon 785-230-0521 66013, 66083, 66085, 66223, 66224
JOHNSON Calvin Smith 785-289-3690 66203, 66210, 66211, 66214, 66215, 66216, 66217, 66218, 66219, 66220, 66226, 66227, 66251
JOHNSON Lonnie Stites 785-230-0643 66018, 66021, 66030, 66031, 66061, 66062, 66209, 66213, 66221
JOHNSON Bob Miller 785-260-3627 66202,66204, 66205, 66206, 66207, 66208, 66212, 66222
KEARNY Matt Meng 785-213-7719
KINGMAN Christine Story 785-213-9649
KIOWA James Nau 785-230-1887
LABETTE Erin Snider 785-289-3380
LANE Matt Meng 785-213-7719
LEAVENWORTH Robert Holland 785-213-8824 all except zip code 66018
LINCOLN Austin Hardin 785-213-9799
LINN Terry Burgoon 785-230-0521
LOGAN Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
LYON Jim Fay 785-213-7366
MARION Cole Long 785-213-8431
MARSHALL Tony Webb 785-289-3400
MCPHERSON Cole Long 785-213-8431
MEADE Matt Meng 785-213-7719
MIAMI Terry Burgoon 785-230-0521
MITCHELL Austin Hardin 785-213-9799
MONTGOMERY Erin Snider 785-289-3380
MORRIS Austin Hardin 785-213-9799
MORTON Matt Meng 785-213-7719
NEMAHA Tony Webb 785-289-3400 Except zip code 66534
NEOSHO Erin Snider 785-289-3380
NESS James Nau 785-230-1887
NORTON Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
OSAGE Matt Boyd 785-213-5659
OSBORNE Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
OTTAWA Austin Hardin 785-213-9799
PAWNEE James Nau 785-230-1887
PHILLIPS Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
POTTAWATOMIE Tony Webb 785-289-3400
PRATT James Nau 785-230-1887
RAWLINS Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
RENO Christine Story 785-213-9649
REPUBLIC Austin Hardin 785-213-9799
RICE Christine Story 785-213-9649
RILEY Tony Webb 785-289-3400
ROOKS Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
RUSH James Nau 785-230-1887
RUSSELL Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
SALINE Austin Hardin 785-213-9799
SCOTT Matt Meng 785-213-7719
SEDGWICK Cole Long 785-213-8431 67037, 67060, 67206, 67207, 67209, 67210, 67211, 67216, 67217, 67218, 67232
SEDGWICK Jim Fay 785-213-7366 67147, 67204, 67208, 67219, 67220, 67226, 67260
SEDGWICK Jennifer Peck 785-213-7438 67202, 67203, 67205, 67212, 67213, 67214
SEDGWICK Christine Story 785-213-9649 67001, 67025, 67026, 67030, 67050, 67052, 67101, 67106, 67108, 67110, 67135, 67149, 67215, 67223, 67227, 67235
SEWARD Matt Meng 785-213-7719
SHAWNEE Raychel Johnston 785-213-7656
SHERIDAN Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
SHERMAN Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
SMITH Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
STAFFORD James Nau 785-230-1887
STANTON Matt Meng 785-213-7719
STEVENS Matt Meng 785-213-7719
SUMNER Christine Story 785-213-9649
THOMAS Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
TREGO Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
WABAUNSEE Raychel Johnston 785-213-7656
WALLACE Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
WASHINGTON Tony Webb 785-289-3400
WICHITA Matt Meng 785-213-7719
WILSON Erin Snider 785-289-3380
WOODSON Terry Burgoon 785-230-0521
WYANDOTTE Bob Miller 785-260-3627 66101, 66102, 66103, 66104, 66105, 66106, 66115, 66160, 66202
WYANDOTTE Robert Holland 785-213-8824 66012, 66109, 66111, 66112