Contact Alcoholic Beverage Control

Office Location

Mills Building
109 SW 9th Street, Fifth Floor
Topeka, KS 66612

Mailing Address

KDOR - Alcoholic Beverage Control
Mills Building
109 SW 9th Street, 5th Floor
PO Box 3506
Topeka, KS 66601-3506

Telephone

Drug Tax Stamp Purchase - 785-368-8222
Drug Tax Administrator - 785-368-6591
Liquor Licensing and Enforcement - 785-296-7015

Fax

785-296-7185

Office Hours

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday through Friday

Email

KDOR_abc.email@ks.gov - General questions
kdor_abc.licensing@ks.gov - Liquor License questions
kdor_miscellaneous.tax@ks.gov - Drug Tax, Liquor Drink Tax, Liquor Enforcement Tax or Bond questions
kdor_abc.marketing.unit@ks.gov - Gallonage tax questions
KDOR_LAA@ks.gov – Submit complaints, report a potential liquor or CMB violation or ask legal questions.

Racial and Biased Based Policing Policy

The Kansas Alcoholic Beverage Control does not condone or permit Racial and Biased-Based Policing. The ABC Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) regarding Racial and Bias-Based Policing is a public document and any person may request an opportunity to review it. Any citizen wanting to file a complaint of such behavior by an ABC agent can do so in the following manner:

  • Email to KDOR_LAA@ks.gov
  • Call 785-296-7015
  • Visit the ABC Office, Mills Building,109 SW 9th Street, Fifth Floor, Topeka, KS 66612 (8 am- 4 pm, Monday-Friday)

All complaints should be directed to the attention of the ABC Chief Enforcement Officer.

Or

File a complaint with the Kansas Attorney General's Office by obtaining the designated form at http://ag.ks.gov/file-a-complaint/complaint-center.

Liquor Licensing Contact Information

For Retailer, On-Premise, Special Order Shipping Licenses or Common Consumption Area and Temporary Permits - if your Doing Business As (DBA) or event name begins with: Your Licensing
Representative is:
Phone Email Address
A through CAR and NumericGreg Esquivel785-368-7066greg.esquivel@ks.gov
CAS through FHDavid Bush785-296-4130david.bush@ks.gov
FI through KCMichelle Schmidt785-296-3994michelle.R.schmidt@ks.gov
KD through OKKathy Tyler785-296-5329kathy.tyler@ks.gov
OL through SHRandy Rupple785-296-7787randy.rupple@ks.gov
SI through ZHeather Swader785-296-3173heather.swader@ks.gov
License Type: Your Licensing
Representative is:
Phone Email Address
Brand and Label Registration
Distributor
Farm Winery
Farm Winery Outlet
Farmers Market Sales Permit
Manufacturer
Microbrewery
Microdistillery
Non-Beverage User License
Non-Beverage User Permit
Packaging and Warehousing Facility License or Permit
Producer
Supplier Permit
Peggy Frye
Chantel Fletchall
785-368-6609
785-296-4304
peggy.frye@ks.gov
chantel.fletchall@ks.gov

Liquor Enforcement Contact Information

County Name Assigned Agent(s) Cell Phone # Shared Counties Only - Zip Codes
ALLEN Terry Burgoon 785-230-0521
ANDERSON Terry Burgoon 785-230-0521
ATCHISON Robert Holland 785-213-8824
BARBER James Nau 785-230-1887
BARTON James Nau 785-230-1887
BOURBON Terry Burgoon 785-230-0521
BROWN Robert Holland 785-213-8824 including 66534 in NM county
BUTLER Jim Fay 785-213-7366
CHASE Jim Fay 785-213-7366
CHAUTAUQUA Erin Snider 785-289-3380
CHEROKEE Erin Snider 785-289-3380
CHEYENNE Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
CLARK James Nau 785-230-1887
CLAY Tony Webb 785-289-3400
CLOUD Austin Hardin 785-213-9799
COFFEY Terry Burgoon 785-230-0521
COMANCHE James Nau 785-230-1887
COWLEY Christine Story 785-213-9649
CRAWFORD Erin Snider 785-289-3380
DECATUR Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
DICKINSON Austin Hardin 785-213-9799
DONIPHAN Robert Holland 785-213-8824
DOUGLAS S/A Lisa Reynolds 785-230-4810
EDWARDS James Nau 785-230-1887
ELK Erin Snider 785-289-3380
ELLIS Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
ELLSWORTH S/A Lisa Reynolds 785-230-4810
FINNEY Matt Meng 785-213-7719
FORD James Nau 785-230-1887
FRANKLIN Terry Burgoon 785-230-0521
GEARY Austin Hardin 785-213-9799
GOVE Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
GRAHAM Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
GRANT Matt Meng 785-213-7719
GRAY Matt Meng 785-213-7719
GREELEY Matt Meng 785-213-7719
GREENWOOD Erin Snider 785-289-3380
HAMILTON Matt Meng 785-213-7719
HARPER Christine Story 785-213-9649
HARVEY Christine Story 785-213-9649
HASKELL Matt Meng 785-213-7719
HODGEMAN James Nau 785-230-1887
JACKSON Tony Webb 785-289-3400
JEFFERSON Robert Holland 785-213-8824
JEWELL S/A Lisa Reynolds 785-230-4810
JOHNSON Terry Burgoon 785-230-0521 66013, 66083, 66085, 66223, 66224
JOHNSON Calvin Smith 785-289-3690 66203, 66210, 66211, 66214, 66215, 66216, 66217, 66218, 66219, 66220, 66226, 66227, 66251
JOHNSON Lonnie Stites 785-230-0643 66018, 66021, 66030, 66031, 66061, 66062, 66209, 66213, 66221
JOHNSON S/A Darci Hamilton 785-213-7808 66202,66204, 66205, 66206, 66207, 66208, 66212, 66222
KEARNY Matt Meng 785-213-7719
KINGMAN Christine Story 785-213-9649
KIOWA James Nau 785-230-1887
LABETTE Erin Snider 785-289-3380
LANE Matt Meng 785-213-7719
LEAVENWORTH Robert Holland 785-213-8824 all except zip code 66018
LINCOLN S/A Lisa Reynolds 785-230-4810
LINN Terry Burgoon 785-230-0521
LOGAN Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
LYON Jim Fay 785-213-7366
MARION S/A Lisa Reynolds 785-230-4810
MARSHALL Tony Webb 785-289-3400
MCPHERSON S/A Lisa Reynolds 785-230-4810
MEADE Matt Meng 785-213-7719
MIAMI Terry Burgoon 785-230-0521
MITCHELL S/A Lisa Reynolds 785-230-4810
MONTGOMERY Erin Snider 785-289-3380
MORRIS Austin Hardin 785-213-9799
MORTON Matt Meng 785-213-7719
NEMAHA Tony Webb 785-289-3400 Except zip code 66534
NEOSHO Erin Snider 785-289-3380
NESS James Nau 785-230-1887
NORTON Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
OSAGE S/A Lisa Reynolds 785-230-4810
OSBORNE S/A Lisa Reynolds 785-230-4810
OTTAWA Austin Hardin 785-213-9799
PAWNEE James Nau 785-230-1887
PHILLIPS Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
POTTAWATOMIE Tony Webb 785-289-3400
PRATT James Nau 785-230-1887
RAWLINS Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
RENO Christine Story 785-213-9649
REPUBLIC Austin Hardin 785-213-9799
RICE S/A Lisa Reynolds 785-230-4810
RILEY Tony Webb 785-289-3400
ROOKS Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
RUSH James Nau 785-230-1887
RUSSELL S/A Lisa Reynolds 785-230-4810
SALINE Austin Hardin 785-213-9799
SCOTT Matt Meng 785-213-7719
SEDGWICK Darci Hamilton 785-213-7808 67037, 67060, 67206, 67207, 67209, 67210, 67211, 67216, 67217, 67218, 67232
SEDGWICK Jim Fay 785-213-7366 67147, 67204, 67208, 67219, 67220, 67226, 67260
SEDGWICK Jennifer Peck 785-213-7438 67202, 67203, 67205, 67212, 67213, 67214
SEDGWICK Christine Story 785-213-9649 67001, 67025, 67026, 67030, 67050, 67052, 67101, 67106, 67108, 67149, 67215, 67223, 67227, 67235
SEWARD Matt Meng 785-213-7719
SHAWNEE Raychel Johnston 785-213-7656
SHERIDAN Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
SHERMAN Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
SMITH S/A Lisa Reynolds 785-230-4810
STAFFORD James Nau 785-230-1887
STANTON Matt Meng 785-213-7719
STEVENS Matt Meng 785-213-7719
SUMNER Christine Story 785-213-9649
THOMAS Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
TREGO Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
WABAUNSEE Raychel Johnston 785-213-7656
WALLACE Justin Whyte 785-230-0568
WASHINGTON Tony Webb 785-289-3400
WICHITA Matt Meng 785-213-7719
WILSON Erin Snider 785-289-3380
WOODSON Terry Burgoon 785-230-0521
WYANDOTTE Darci Hamilton 785-213-7808 66101, 66102, 66103, 66104, 66105, 66106, 66115, 66160, 66202
WYANDOTTE Robert Holland 785-213-8824 66012, 66109, 66111, 66112